PRIVACY NOTICE

Last updated: 24th May 2018

Introduction

Britannia Row Productions Ltd. understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our employees, subcontractors, suppliers and clients and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

You can browse through our Website without giving us any information about yourself (including your email address).

1) Information About Us

Britannia Row Productions Ltd.

Registered in England under company number No. 1847467.

Registered address: 104 The Green, Twickenham, TW2 5AG.

Address: 104 The Green, Twickenham, TW2 5AG.

VAT number: GB 895 2739 69.

Data Protection Officer: Nicola Amoruso

Email address:  DataController@britanniarow.com

Telephone number: +44 (0)20 8893 4997

Postal Address: 104 The Green, Twickenham, TW2 5AG.

            Britannia Row Productions Ltd is owned by Clair Global Corporations.

2) What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3) What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

4) What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.

  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to data portability. This means that you can ask us for a copy of your personal data held by us to re-use with another service or business.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5) What Personal Data Do We Collect?

We collect information about you when you make an enquiry regarding our goods and services. We may also collect personal information from you if you enquire about our services by telephone or in writing. Your personal data may be obtained from Group Companies too.

The information we collect may vary according to your relationship with us and can include some or all the following:

  • Full Name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Title / Gender;
  • Full Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Business name and information;
  • Job title;
  • Qualifications;
  • Payment details;
  • Driving Licence information;
  • Digital Photos;
  • Information about your preferences and interests;
  • Tax and NI information;
  • Passport, UK Visa and International Visa information;
  • Insurance information (Public Liability, Medical and Travel);
  • Medical History information (optional);
  • Dietary restrictions (optional);
  • Your clothing size (optional);
  • A1 Certificate;
  • Emergency contact information.

Some of the sensitive data we may collect (i.e. those marked ‘optional’ above) is only collected with your consent.

6) How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account.
  • Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • To execute contracts with our clients.
  • In order to process all payments.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for our marketing and Group Companies marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

Our use of your personal data is limited to that which is reasonably required in order to provide our service to you and to make improvements to that service which benefit both you and us. We do not use your personal data for any reasons not stated in this Privacy Notice and never use it in an excessive manner that is disproportionate to our aims of providing and improving our service or in a way that is contrary to your interests.

7) How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the purpose or purposes for which that personal data was first collected, held and processed.

When personal data is no longer required, all reasonable steps will be taken to erase or otherwise dispose of it without delay.

For full details of the Company’s approach to data retention, including retention periods for specific personal data types held by the Company, please contact us using the details in Part 11.

8) Where Do You Transfer My Personal Data to?

We will store your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

We may store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA.

This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR including data processing agreement between us and our third parties which impose suitable data protection standards on a contractual basis.

9) Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not sell or trade on your personal information to a third party and we will not pass your personal information to any unconnected third party.

To the extent necessary for the purpose of providing our service, the personal data which you give us during the registration process, may be transferred to third parties within the EEA who we engage with from time to time to provide us with services or facilities which we use for the purpose of administering our business and providing our products and services to customers.

We may share your personal data with other companies in our group to fulfil contract requirement and execute contracts with our clients. This includes our holding company and its subsidiaries.

We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery, and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law.

We may sometimes contract with third parties (as described above) that are located outside of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). If any personal data is transferred to a third party outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in Part 8.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

10) How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it. This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within thirty days. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

11) How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Data Controller):

Email address:  DataController@britanniarow.com

Telephone number: +44(0)20 8893 4997

Postal Address: 104 The Green, Twickenham, TW2 5AG;

12) Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available on this web page. Please see the top of this web page for when this was last updated.